Our Policies

Terms of Use
Acceptable Use
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our websites www.tedbaker.com and www.tedbakerplc.com (our sites), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

    This site is operated by No Ordinary Designer Label Ltd, trading as Ted Baker ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 02509755 and have our registered office at 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB.

Access to our site

    Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

    From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

    If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

Intellectual property rights

    We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

    You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • wasted management or office time; and
  • for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

  • This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and visit to our site

    We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy (See the Privacy Policy tab).

General terms and conditions of sale

The following General Terms and Conditions of Sale shall apply to all contracts concluded between customers and No Ordinary Designer Label Limited via the website https://www.tedbaker.com/uk. Please read these General Terms and Conditions of Sale carefully before you submit your order to us.

1. Who we are:

1.1. We are No Ordinary Designer Label Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (the "Seller", “we”, “us” and “our”). Our company registration number is 02509755 and our registered address is 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB, United Kingdom.

1.2. ”Consumer“ within the meaning of these General Terms and Conditions is an individual acting wholly or mainly outside their trade, craft, business or profession. In order to purchase goods from our website, you must be:

1.2.1. a Consumer;

1.2.2. legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and

1.2.3. at least 18 years old.

1.3. These General Terms and Conditions will apply to all goods you purchase on the website https://www.tedbaker.com/uk.

1.4. Your contract for all goods you purchase on the website https://www.tedbaker.com/uk is with the Seller.

1.5. You can contact us via live chat on our website, by telephoning our customer service team at +44 (0) 808 178 7366 or by writing to us at ask.ted@tedbaker.com.

1.6. If we have to contact you, we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the email address or postal address you provided to us in your order.

2. Order process and how our contract is formed:

2.1. The presentation of the products in the online shop does not constitute a legally binding offer, but an invitation to place an order. When you have completed the ordering process, we will provide you with an email confirmation of your order.

2.2. You can select products from our range without obligation and collect them in a shopping bag by clicking the "Add to bag" button. You can then proceed to complete the order process within the shopping bag by clicking on the "Continue to checkout" button. Here, you must enter all required data in the fields provided for this purpose.

2.3. When selecting one of our offered payment methods by clicking on the respective button, you will be redirected to the platform/website of the payment service provider. Before clicking on the payment service provider's button, you may check the data again and change it at any time. Necessary details are marked with an asterisk (*).

2.4. By entering the data with the payment service provider and finally clicking on the "Buy now" or "Pay now" button (depending on the selected payment service provider) during the order process on the website, you make an binding offer to purchase the goods in your shopping basket.

2.5. We will then send to you an automatic confirmation of receipt by e-mail in which your order is listed again and which the customer can print out using the "Print" function (order confirmation). The automatic confirmation of receipt merely documents that your order has been received by us and does not constitute an acceptance of the offer. The purchase contract is only concluded when we have sent or handed over the ordered product to you (usually within 2 days) or we have confirmed the dispatch to you (usually within 2 days) with a second e-mail, express order confirmation or sending of the invoice.

2.6. If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this by email and will not charge you for the applicable goods. This might be because the goods are out of stock, because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the goods or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified.

3. Prices and shipping costs

3.1. Unless otherwise stated, all prices stated on our website are inclusive of the applicable statutory value added tax.

3.2. In addition to the stated prices, we shall charge shipping costs for delivery. The shipping costs will be clearly communicated to you on a separate information page during the ordering process.

4. Delivery and availability of goods

4.1. If advance payment has been agreed, delivery will be made after the receipt of the invoice amount. Otherwise, we will dispatch the ordered goods to you within the dispatch time stated in the order process.

4.2. Where not all ordered products are in stock, we will deliver the portion of your order that is in stock. If there are unforeseen delivery delays, we will inform you immediately by email.

4.3. If our supply of the goods is delayed by an event outside our control, then we will contact you by email as soon as possible to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. Provided we do this we will not be liable for delays caused by the event, but if there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to discuss ending the contract and receive a refund for any products you have paid for but not received.

5. How you can pay

5.1.1. Debit card

5.1.2. Credit card

5.1.3. Paypal

5.1.4. Klarna (pay now, pay later or hire-purchase)

5.1.5. Apple pay

5.1.6. Google pay

5.1.7. Gift Card

We may vary the payment methods we accept at any time and the payment methods available to you may depend on the value of the goods, the nature of goods being purchased and/or your creditworthiness.

5.2. We retain the right to reject a payment method for any reason before the contract is formed in accordance with condition 5.1 above. In this case, you can decide whether you wish to pay by another means of payment or whether the order should be cancelled.

5.3. Unless otherwise agreed or stated by us, payment for the products is due in full prior to delivery. Failure to make payment on the due date shall, without prejudice to our other rights, entitle us to refuse delivery and/or cancel any contract between us. For the purpose of this condition only, the due date shall be the date of actual delivery or such date as we have communicated to you whether in writing or orally that the products are in stock.

6. Ownership of the goods

6.1. The goods will become yours once they have been delivered and you have paid for the goods in full.

6.2. The goods will become your responsibility from the time we or our carrier deliver the goods to the address you gave us.

7. If there is a problem with your product

7.1. We are under a legal duty to supply goods that are in conformity with this contract. Nothing in these terms will affect your legal rights.

7.2. If you wish to exercise your legal rights to reject goods if they are faulty or damaged, you must post them back to us or (if they are not suitable for posting) allow us to collect them from you. We will pay the costs of postage. Please see our Return Terms and Conditions which are incorporated into these General Terms and Conditions of Sale [INSERT LINK TO PAGE]. If you require support obtaining a return label or to arrange collection please call customer services (+44 (0) 808 178 7366) or email us at ask.ted@tedbaker.com

8. Our responsibility for loss and damage suffered by you

8.1. If we fail to comply with these General Terms and Conditions of Sale, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking this contract, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process.

8.2. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors; for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; for breach of your legal rights in relation to the goods and for defective goods under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

8.3. We are not liable for business losses. We only supply the goods for domestic and private use. If you use the goods for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

9. Storage of the contract text, Language of the contract

9.1. You can print out the text of the contract before submitting the order on our website by using the print function of your internet browser in the last step of the order process.

9.2. The text of the contract will be stored by us in digital form for the purpose of processing the contract and kept for 3 years.

9.3. The language of our contract is English.

10. Cancellation policy (right to cancel)

10.1. Consumers have a statutory right to cancel when concluding a distance selling transaction, of which we inform you below in accordance with the statutory model. Section

10.2 contains a model cancellation form. The exceptions to the right to cancel are described in condition

10.3. Notice of cancellation


Right to cancel

You have the legal right to cancel this contract within 14 days, giving you the right to cancel this contract within 14 days without giving any reason. The cancellation period will expire after 14 days from the day on which you receive the goods, save for that if your goods are split into multiple deliveries over different days, the cancellation period will expire 14 days after the day on which you receive the last delivery.

To exercise the right to cancel, you must inform us of your decision to cancel this contract by an unequivocal statement (e.g. e-mail). You may use the attached model cancellation form, but it is not obligatory. To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right to cancel before the cancellation period has expired.

Address:
No Ordinary Designer Label Limited
6A St Pancras Way
London NW1 0TB
United Kingdom

E-mail: ask.ted@tedbaker.com
Tel: +44 (0) 808 178 7366

Effects of cancellation

If you cancel this contract, we shall reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (with the exception of the supplementary costs resulting from your choice of a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us), without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which we are informed about your decision to cancel this contract. We will make such reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement. We may withhold reimbursement until we have received the goods back or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest. You shall send back the goods or hand them over to us without undue delay and in any event no later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your cancellation of this contract to us. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired. You will bear the cost of returning the goods which we will deduct from your refund. You are only liable for any diminished value of the goods resulting from the handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goods.


10.4. Model cancellation form

To: No Ordinary Designer Label Limited, 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB, United Kingdom
E-mail: ask.ted@tedbaker.com
I/We (*) hereby give notice that I/We (*) cancel my/our (*) contract of sale of the following goods/for the provision of the following service:
- Ordered on (*) / Received on (*)
- Name of consumer(s):
- Address of consumer(s)
- Signature of consumer(s) (only if this form is notified on paper)
- Date
(*) Delete as appropriate


10.5. Exceptions of the right to cancel

10.5.1. The right to cancel does not apply for the following goods that may be purchased on our website:

10.5.1.1. personalised goods;

10.5.1.2. sealed goods which are not suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons, if such goods were unsealed after delivery(such as underwear or earrings); or

10.5.1.3. goods which, according to their nature, are inseparably mixed, after delivery, with other items.

11. Termination

11.1. Ted Baker reserves the right to accept or refuse any order and to cancel any uncompleted contract with the consumer or to suspend in relation to a delivery under any contract if the consumer fails to observe or perform any of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale.

12. Information about participation in alternative dispute resolution

12.1. Ted Baker is a member of the Consumer Dispute Resolution Limited (CDRL), a leading alternative dispute resolution (ADR) provider and is approved under the Alternative Dispute Resolution for Consumer Disputes (Competent Authorities and Information) Regulations 2015, by the Civil Aviation Authority, Chartered Trading Standards Institute and Ofcom. If you would like to raise an issue with the CDRL, you can do so here: https://www.cdrl.org.uk/.

13. Which laws apply to our contract and where you may bring legal proceedings

13.1. These General Terms and Conditions of Sale are governed by English law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the goods in the English courts. However, if you live in another country, mandatory laws in your country may apply.

13.2. Failure or delay by Ted Baker in enforcing or partially enforcing any provision of any contract will not be construed as a waiver of any of its rights under the contract, and no waiver by Ted Baker of any breach by the consumer of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and no indulgence granted by Ted Baker to the consumer or otherwise shall affect the right of Ted Baker in respect thereof or any subsequent breach and any waiver by Ted Baker of any breach of any provision of the contract by the consumer will not be deemed a waiver of any subsequent breach and will in no way affect the other terms of the contract.

Contracts for the supply of goods formed through our site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our General Terms and Conditions of Sale. A currency converter is as an indication of currency conversion only and is provided by XE.com (Terms apply). Purchased made will be charged in Pounds Sterling (£).

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to webenquiries@tedbaker.com.

Linking from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by English law.

Trade marks

Ted Baker, Ted Baker London, Ted Baker Endurance, Ted, With Ted, Ted’s Grooming Room, B by Ted Baker, Baker by Ted Baker and Love a Life Less Ordinary are UK registered trademarks of No Ordinary Designer Label Limited t/a Ted Baker.

Ted Baker Social Media Image Rights when you respond #YesTed

This section relates to Ted Baker’s use of your Post when you respond #YesTed via a Social Media platform (which includes but is not limited to, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and TikTok). When you respond with #YesTed you agree to the following:

  • You grant Ted Baker a royalty free, perpetual, worldwide licence to use your social media handle and your social media photograph(s) and in relation to which you have responded #YesTed (the “Post”) on tedbaker.com, in Ted Baker stores (both bricks and mortar and online) and/or on any of Ted Baker’s Social Media platforms and/or in printed publications.
  • Ted Baker may use, reproduce, distribute, combine with other materials, alter and/or edit your Post in any manner in its sole discretion.
  • You hereby represent and warrant that (i) you own all rights in and to your Post, (ii) you have permission from any person(s) appearing in your Post to grant the rights herein, (iii) you are 18 years or older, and (iv) Ted Baker’s use of your Social Media handle and/or Post will not violate the rights of any third party or any law.
  • You hereby waive any moral rights in the Post to which you are now or may be at any future time entitled under Chapter IV of Part I of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 or any similar provisions of law in any jurisdiction.
  • You hereby release and discharge Ted Baker from all and any obligation to pay you for any use of your Post and any of the intellectual property rights contained therein in connection with the uses described above.
  • You hereby release, discharge and agree to hold Ted Baker and any person acting on Ted Baker’s behalf harmless from all claims, demands, and liabilities whatsoever in connection with use of the Post as described above.

Variations and your concerns

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact webenquiries@tedbaker.com.

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.tedbaker.com (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site. Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use. Our site is operated by No Ordinary Designer Label Ltd, trading as Ted Baker (we or us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 02509755 and we have our registered office at 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB.

Interactive services

  • We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation chat rooms or other live chat services (interactive services).
  • We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users, however, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.
  • The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it. You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole. Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts)
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another¹s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy.

The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our sites.

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.tedbaker.com (our site).

This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site. Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use.

Ted Baker respects your privacy. This policy sets out important information about how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data in accordance with all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time. It applies to all our websites and social media platforms, so please read it carefully. The term “personal data” shall mean to include any information about an identifiable individual, and shall include the definitions of “personal data” and “personal information” used in applicable domestic and foreign data protection or privacy laws.

About us

No Ordinary Designer Label Limited of The Ugly Brown Building, 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB (“Ted”) is a registered data controller under relevant UK data protection laws. Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner's Office Public Register of Data Controllers at https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Search under registration number Z7058355.

Ted Baker Limited, a New York corporation and Ted Baker Canada Inc, a company incorporated in Nova Scotia, Canada (“Ted Canada”), are our subsidiaries which collect data on our behalf for customers in the US and Canada.

The Information Officer of Ted Baker South Africa (PTY) LTD (2017/084602/07) is registered with the Information Regulator in South Africa. Your personal information will be referred to herein as personal data.

If you are accessing the Site outside of the UK and the European Economic Area, please refer to the specific Addendum that supplements this Policy for your region.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you to provide certain personal data when you buy a product, sign up for a newsletter or competition, create an account, or use our website at www.tedbaker.com (the “Site”).

We use your personal data to:

  • Fulfil orders and provide service information - we gather and collect from you information about your product selection, your name, delivery address, your payment information and any further information needed to fulfil your order (such as any special delivery instructions). The information on your order marked * is mandatory because without it we will be unable to fulfil your order.
  • Process Returns and address complaints and queries - where you return a product or make a query or complaint, we will keep the information you give us to ensure that we comply with our contractual and regulatory requirements, to ensure appropriate further communication with you, and to improve our products and services.
  • Remember you and view activity on our Site - if you have allowed access to cookies (please see our Cookies Policy in the last tab for more information) our Site will automatically remember you the next time you visit, to pre-populate fields to make ordering easier and to improve your experience by directing you to information on our Site that we think will be of interest to you. We also gather details of your visits to our Site, including details of pages viewed, accessed or visited, your use of any interactive features on the Site, and the length of your visit. We might also contact you to remind you about items in your shopping basket which you have not checked out.
  • Communicate product offers, events and competitions - we will use contact details you have given us, along with any information you have given us about your gender or age, and information about your previous orders to send you information about our products, offers and events that we think will be of interest to you. See here for details on how to unsubscribe from marketing.
  • Update our records - we will periodically check that the personal data we store for the purpose of communicating with you is accurate. If you would like to update the personal data that we hold about you, please update your account information and preferences on our Site.
  • Legal purposes - we sometimes need to use personal data that we have gathered from you or third parties (such as law enforcement or credit reference agencies), or that you have provided to us, to comply with our legal obligations or for other legal reasons - for example to trace fraudulent transactions. We may also use your personal data where it is reasonable for us to do so and where there is no disadvantage to you.
  • Report browsing information - we will collect information, if available, about your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • System optimization and testing – we use data to curate, implement and test new systems or processes to provide a better user-experience and expand our digital offering.
  • Sales monitoring – we use your personal data to monitor our sales which enables us to continue to provide you with the products that you like.

We collect your personal data:

We use your personal data:

  • directly from you, for example when you place an order, give it to us in-store or sign up for our newsletter;
  • by observing how you use our Site, for example from your transactions; or
  • from other organizations such as credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We use CCTV on our premises to ensure the safety and security of our staff and customers.

Who do we share personal data with?

To fulfil your orders and make the Site available, we may share your personal data with other members of our group of companies. Please see our latest annual report herefor a list of companies in our group. We will never sell your personal data.

We may also share your personal data with the following categories of third parties

  • Our service providers where necessary to make products and services available to you and to promote our products and services to you, such as our suppliers of IT and marketing services and courier companies for the delivery of the products which you have ordered from us, as well as prize providers when delivering a gift or prize to you.
  • Other third-party payment providers, when you choose to use their payment services.
  • Credit reference, fraud prevention, and law enforcement agencies where it is necessary for us to do so to enforce a legal obligation or otherwise where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so for example for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • If Ted reorganizes into, merges with, is acquired by, or sells substantially all of its assets to, a new owner, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner, to be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Where necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our group of companies, our customers, or others we may share personal data with law enforcement agencies.

We take contractual steps to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal data when it is disclosed to external service providers and third parties with whom we do business and seek to ensure your personal data is dealt with in accordance with our instructions, all applicable privacy laws, and only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

What do credit reference and fraud prevention agencies do with my information?

We may share your personal data (provided to us as set out in this Privacy Policy) with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

You have a legal right to obtain details of those credit reference and fraud prevention agencies from whom we obtain and to whom we pass information about you. You also have a right to further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention agencies may be used.

If you are a resident of the United States, some of the personal information that we collect about you comes from third parties, and if those third parties are credit reporting agencies, then the Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970, as amended by the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 (together, “FCRA”) may apply. If and to the extent that FCRA applies to our collection, use, disclosure, sharing, and storage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, we certify that: we will process your information only in accordance with our permissible purposes (as part of a business transaction that you have initiated and our legitimate business needs as described in this Privacy Policy); we will notify you if and when any negative adverse actions are taken against you; and we will destroy your information in a way that prevents unauthorized access or use.

If FCRA applies to your information, you have the right to request that information from us; to correct or delete inaccurate information; and to know which credit reporting agency provided us with your information.

BY USING OUR SITE OR SERVICES, YOU SPECIFICALLY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING, DISCLOSURE, SHARING, AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

For further information about the use of your personal data by credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, or pursuant to FCRA, please contact ask.ted@tedbaker.com

What are your rights?

Notification of collection: as detailed in “How do we collect your personal data”, you are advised of the different ways in which we collect your personal data.

Access to your personal data: you may request access to a copy of your personal data.

Rectification: you may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us on using the details below and provide the updated information or log on to your profile at www.tedbaker.com and update your information.

Withdraw consent: you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located below if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure below.

Erasure: you may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data.

Portability: you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.

Object to processing: you may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.

Make a complaint: you may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office, by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk

To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this privacy policy please contact privacy@tedbaker.com.

How long do we store your personal data for?

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes listed in the 'What Information do we collect and how do we use it?' section above. We may have to keep some of your information (such as payments information) for longer where this is reasonably necessary or required by law or regulation, for instance, to prevent fraud or resolve disputes.

Cookies and analytics

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. You can refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. This may, however, mean you are unable to access certain parts of our Site. Please see our Cookies Policy in our last tab.

Our Site uses Google Analytics, provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Site and report on activities and trends. This service may collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. For more information on how Google uses data when you use our Site, please follow this link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You may be able to opt-out of some or all of Google Analytics features by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at, https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info.

Our Site also uses Adobe Analytics, provided by Adobe Software Systems Ireland Limited, 6 Riverwalk, Naas Road, 24, Dublin, Ireland (“Adobe”). We use Adobe Analytics to help us measure performance of the Site to provide you with a more personalized experience, improve our products and Site, and in some cases, to tailor ads to your likely interests. As with other providers of analytics services, Adobe Analytics uses cookies to provide us with this information and functionality. For more information on how Adobe uses data when you visit or use our Site, please visit the Adobe Privacy Center, available here https://www.adobe.com/privacy.html. You may opt-out of the Adobe Analytics features that we use by proceeding to Adobe’s opt-out page, https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html, and proceeding to “For End Users of business using Adobe Experience Cloud”.

Security policy

Ted is committed to protecting the security of your data. We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure once it has been transferred to our systems. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data and data stored on our Site and associated databases.

Ted recommends that you take measures to better protect the information you provide online. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. For security purposes, your password should not be written down and should be regularly reset. A strong password should not include easily obtainable personal data, should be at least 8 characters in length, and should be a combination of letters and numbers.

All online purchases made through our Site take place safely, using the latest internet security technology to protect our customers. When we transmit sensitive information such as your credit card number and address details over the Internet, we protect it through the use of 128-bit encryption certificates and the Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) protocol - the industry-standard method for protecting web communications.

Transfers outside Europe

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We shall ensure that any such transfers are lawful and that your personal data is kept secure in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For more information on how we do this, please contact privacy@tedbaker.com.

Links to third party websites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 5 August, 2021.

Marketing

We want to personalize your experience with Ted so that you get the most relevant information about our products and services, at the right time. The most effective way of doing this is for Ted to create a profile of you for marketing purposes, so that we can only recommend you the products we think you are going to like.

We will build your profile based on information you give us and we may supplement this information with marketing insight from third party companies and information in the public domain. We also use services such as Facebook’s Custom Audience and Google’s Customer Match.

You don’t have to give Ted any of the following information but without it we cannot tailor our marketing to suit you and we may not be able to fulfil your order if you buy online.

Children and Young People’s Information

Ted does not knowingly collect any information from any minors, and we comply with all applicable privacy laws including the GDPR, the CCPA, Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and associated Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) rules for collecting personal information from minors. Please see the FTC's website (www.ftc.gov) for more information. If you have concerns about our Site, wish to find out if your child has accessed our services, or wish to remove your child's personal information from our servers, please contact Ted at privacy@tedbaker.com. Our Site will not knowingly accept personal information from anyone under 13 years old in violation of applicable laws, without consent of a parent or guardian. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we will make efforts to delete the child’s information in accordance with the COPPA. If you believe that your child under 13 has gained access to our Site without your permission, please contact us at privacy@tedbaker.com.

When you sign up to receive our emails…

Ted will remember your name, age, gender, postal address, phone numbers and e-mail address. If you tell us exactly what you’re interested in when you sign up, Ted can make sure we only send you information about the products we know you want to hear about. To make sure Ted only sends you the things you’ll love, his emails will collect information like whether you’ve opened or clicked the email, your device type and general area in which you open it.

When you go on our Site…

Ted may analyze how you use our Site by recording your mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms (not including bank details or any sensitive personal data). Ted uses this information to improve our Site usability and may use your activity on our Site to personalize marketing to you when you visit other websites.

When you make a purchase from us online…

Ted will remember your date of birth, gender and purchase history so we can make sure you’re the first to find out about products people like you are buying, and products that will complement the ones you have already bought from us.

If you don’t complete your purchase, Ted will keep track of what you put in your shopping bag for when you return to our Site, and may remind you of what is in your shopping bag via email or banners on other websites.

When you make a purchase from a Ted store…

If you make a purchase in-store, where applicable for your location, and choose to give Ted your information, Ted will collect your name, phone number, email address, product preferences and date of birth.

Depending on your preferences, Ted will contact you via either email, phone and/or text message to tell you about Ted products that we think will interest you.

When you link with us on social media…

Ted may use the information you have publicly shared on social media to make sure you only get product recommendations from us that are suited to you. If you give us information about your friends (which you should only do with their permission), Ted may recommend suitable products to them.

If you submit user generated content through our social media channels, we may use your username or email address to communicate with you, in addition to using your photo. The use of your photo would include, but not be limited to, Ted's social media channels, website and in-store digital displays. We may also use your IP address and geolocation to filter content by region, country or other local area. Such data is only used with your consent.

You can unsubscribe from Ted’s marketing communications at any time by clicking on the link found at the bottom of every marketing email, by updating your account preferences on our Site, or by emailing ask.ted@tedbaker.com.. Please note that it may take up to 7 days for any changes to take effect.

Canadian Residents

The following section (“Canada Addendum”) applies solely to individuals who are located in Canada (“you”). If you are accessing our Site from Canada, you have rights under Canadian federal and provincial privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, and an Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec).

This Canada Addendum supplements the information contained in the Policy for data collected, used, and disclosed about individuals located in Canada. The other provisions of the Policy continue to apply except as modified in this Canada Addendum.

Please review this Canada Addendum and the entire Policy and make sure you understand and agree with its terms. In case of conflict between this Canada Addendum and the Policy, this Canada Addendum governs.

Ted will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information if we have your consent, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. By using the Site you are providing your consent for your information to be collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with this Policy.

International Data Transfer and Use of Third Parties

Your personal information is being collected by Ted Canada on behalf of Ted (“we,” “us,” or “our”) and will be transferred for further processing, access and storage to the United Kingdom as well as in the United States. When processed in the UK, your data will be subject to the laws of the UK and afforded protection under UK data protection law. The UK’s data protection standards offer “adequate” protection under European Union data protection law, just as PIPEDA does. When processed in the United States, your data will be subject to US federal and state law, as well as potential access by local law enforcement.

As further detailed in the Policy, Ted uses third parties for some of its data processing activities. Whenever we use third parties to process personal data on our behalf, we use contractual and other means to ensure your data is protected appropriately.

Your Choices

Where you have consented to receive marketing or promotional communications from us, you can always unsubscribe by using the link in every email you receive from us or by emailing ask.ted@tedbaker.com. You also have choices with respect to cookies and other marketing or analytics data. Please refer to the “Cookies” section of the Policy.

You may also remove your consent for any use, collection, or disclosure of personal information by contacting privacy@tedbaker.com but please know that this may prevent us from delivering certain services or products to you.

Your Rights: Access, Correction, and Challenging Compliance

Under Canadian law, you have the right to request access to your information and that information we hold about you is correct. You also have the right to challenge compliance with this policy. Should you have any questions or concerns, would like to access or update your information, or if you would like any additional information about our privacy practices, please contact our data protection officer at privacy@tedbaker.com.

While we will strive to address any concerns you have, you may also contact or file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by calling Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376.

U.S. Residents

The following section (“U.S. Addendum”) applies solely to individuals who are residents of the United States of America (“consumer” or “you”). This U.S. Addendum supplements and amends the information contained in the Policy with respect to U.S. residents. The other provisions of the Policy continue to apply except as modified in this U.S. Addendum. Your data is being collected by Ted US.

Please review this U.S. Addendum and the entire Policy and make sure you understand and agree with its terms. In case of conflict between this U.S. Addendum and the Policy, this Addendum governs.

Do Not Track

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that you can set in your Internet search browser that sends a signal to a website indicating that you do not want the website operator to track certain browsing information about you. However, because our Site is not configured to detect Do Not Track signals from a user’s computer, we are unable to honor to Do Not Track requests.

Cookies set when you visit our Site may track you over time and across third party websites. For additional information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Modifying Your Personal Information

You may ask us to modify inaccurate information held about you by contacting us at privacy@tedbaker.com or by logging on to your profile at www.tedbaker.com and updating your account or other information.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

You can always limit the information you provide to us, but if you choose not to provide certain requested information, you may be unable to access some of the services, offers, and content on the Site.

You may unsubscribe from any of our newsletters or other communications for which you have registered by updating your account preferences on our Site, or by emailing ask.ted@tedbaker.com. You may opt out of receiving future marketing communications via email by clicking on the link found at the bottom of every marketing email.

Analytics

Our Site uses Google Analytics, provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Site and report on activities and trends. This service may collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. For more information on how Google uses data when you use our Site, please follow this link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You may be able to opt-out of some or all of Google Analytics features by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at, https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info.

Our Site also uses Adobe Analytics, provided by Adobe Software Systems Ireland Limited, 6 Riverwalk, Naas Road, 24, Dublin, Ireland (“Adobe”). We use Adobe Analytics to help us measure performance of the Site to provide you with a more personalized experience, improve our products and Site, and in some cases, to tailor ads to your likely interests. As with other providers of analytics services, Adobe Analytics uses cookies to provide us with this information and functionality. For more information on how Adobe uses data when you visit or use our Site, please visit the Adobe Privacy Center, available here https://www.adobe.com/privacy.html. You may opt-out of the Adobe Analytics features that we use by proceeding to Adobe’s opt-out page, https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html, and proceeding to “For End Users of business using Adobe Experience Cloud”.

California Residents

The following section (“CA Addendum”) applies solely to individuals who are residents of the State of California (“consumer” or “you”). This CA Addendum supplements and amends the information contained in the Policy with respect to California residents. The other provisions of the Privacy Policy continue to apply except as modified in this CA Addendum. We may modify this CA Addendum from time to time, so please review it regularly. Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

“Eraser Law”

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California law permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. You may submit your request using the contact information at the end of this Policy. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

This CCPA section describes our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we collect about you.

Any terms defined within the CCPA have the same meaning when utilized within this CCPA section. The other provisions of the Policy continue to apply except as modified in this section.

This CCPA section generally does not apply to personal information we collect about you when you apply for a job with Ted, in connection with your employment at Ted, or in connection with you providing services to Ted.

Please read this CCPA section carefully before using the Site or submitting information to us. By accessing or visiting the Site, you indicate your understanding that the collection, use, and sharing of your information is subject to the terms of this CCPA section. Except as otherwise noted, any capitalized terms not defined in this CCPA section have the meaning set forth above in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this CCPA section, please do not provide us with such information.

A. Does the CCPA apply to you?

Because No Ordinary Designer Label Limited is categorized as a “business” according to the CCPA, with Ted Baker Limited being our service provider, if you are a resident of the State of California, then you are a considered a “consumer”. The CCPA acts to protect the personal information of consumers and to provide them with certain rights, which we describe below.

B. What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?

1. During the past 12 months, we generally collected the following categories of personal information. If this list changes over time, we will inform you by posting an updated version of this CCPA section on the Site.

  • Identifiers. Examples include real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Other elements. Examples include name, signature, characteristics or description, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. Examples include age.
  • Commercial information. This includes services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity. Examples include browsing history, search history, a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data. This might include location information collected while a user one of our apps.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Examples of this category include identifiable information obtained about you while speaking with our customer service representatives on the telephone.
  • Professional or employment-related information. Examples include employer name and employment history.
  • Education Information. This includes education information which is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.


2. PI does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as certain health or medical information and other categories of information protected by different laws.

C. Use of Personal Information

We collect your personal information for the business or commercial purposes described above in the section titled “What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?” These purposes may change over time. In the event they do, we will, when required by applicable law, inform you and obtain your consent.

D. Sources of Personal Information

We may collect your PI from the sources identified in the “How Do We Collect Your Personal Data” section above.

E. Sharing or Disclosing Personal Information

During the past 12 months, we have shared the categories of personal information identified above as follows:

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed
Identifiers.

Other elements.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.

Commercial information.

Internet or other electronic network activity.

Geolocation data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Biometric Information.

Professional or employment-related Information.

Education Information.
  • Our service providers where necessary to make products and services available to you and to promote our products and services to you, such as our suppliers of IT and marketing services.

  • Other third-party payment providers, when you choose to use their payment services.

  • Credit reference, fraud prevention, and law enforcement agencies where it is necessary for us to do so to enforce a legal obligation or otherwise where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so, for example, for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • If Ted is acquired by, or sells substantially all of its assets to, a new owner, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner, to be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Where necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our group of companies, our customers, or others we may share personal data with law enforcement agencies.

IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS WE HAVE NOT SOLD, AND DURING THE PERIOD OF TIME WHICH THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS POSTED WE SHALL NOT SELL, YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We do not have actual knowledge that we have sold personal information of minors under age 16.

F. Consumer Rights

The CCPA provides California consumers with the following rights, subject to certain exceptions:

1. Right to Request Deletion

You may ask us to delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions. To submit a deletion request, please follow the instructions in the Submitting Consumer Rights Requests section below. For information about our process for verifying deletion requests, please see the Verifiable Requests section below.

2. Right to Know

You may request that we inform you regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information during the 12 months prior to our receipt of your request. To submit a deletion request, please follow the instructions in the Submitting Consumer Rights Requests section below. For information about our process for verifying right to know requests, please see the Verifiable Requests section below.

3. Right to Opt-Out

The CCPA grants you the right to request that a business that sells your personal information refrain from doing so. Please note that Ted does not sell personal information. If that changes in the future, we will revise this CCPA section accordingly.

4. Nondiscrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. For example, except where permitted by the CCPA, we will not provide you a different level or quality of goods or services if you exercise your right to know or delete.

G. Submitting Consumer Rights Requests

To submit a California Consumer Rights request as outlined in this CCPA section, please contact us at +1 833 585 4200 or privacy@tedbaker.com.

H. Verifiable Requests

We reserve the right to only respond to verifiable consumer requests. A verifiable consumer request is one made by any individual who is:

a) the consumer who is the subject of the request,

b) a consumer on behalf of the consumer’s minor child, or

c) by a natural person or person who can demonstrate they are lawfully authorized to act on behalf of a consumer.

If we request, you must provide us with sufficient information to verify your identity and/or authority to act on behalf of a Consumer. In general, we may ask you to provide identifying information that we already maintain about you or we may use a third-party verification service. In any event, we will try to avoid asking you for sensitive personal information to verify your identity. We may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

Additionally, you will need to describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to review, understand, assess, and respond to it. We will not use the personal information we collect from you to verify your request for any other purpose, except as required by law.

I. Authorized Agents

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or delete on your behalf, your agent must provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request on your behalf, and you must also verify your own identity and directly confirm with us that you gave the agent permission to submit the request. A different process may apply if you have granted your agent power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code §§ 4121 to 4130.

Nevada Residents

Do Not Sell

The following section (“NV Addendum”) applies solely to individuals who are residents of the State of Nevada (“consumer” or “you”). This NV Addendum supplements and amends the information contained in the Policy with respect to Nevada residents. The other provisions of the Policy continue to apply except as modified in this NV Addendum. Any terms used in this NV Addendum, including “consumer,” “sale” and “covered information” shall have the meaning ascribed to them by the applicable data protection law.

We do not sell your covered information; however, if you are a Nevada consumer, state law requires that we notify you of your right to submit a verified request instructing us not to sell any of the covered information we have collected about you or will collect about you through our Site by emailing us at privacy@tedbaker.com.

South Africa Residents

Make a complaint: you may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, which for South Africa is the Information Regulator and you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at email: infoirsa@justice.gov.za.

Transfers outside South Africa: You agree that Ted may transfer your personal data outside of the South Africa, provided that such country’s data privacy laws are at all times equivalent to or stricter than the POPIA, or where the third party or service provider and Ted have concluded suitable agreements which comply with the relevant provisions of POPIA allowing for the processing of personal data.

How to contact us (all residents)

If you have any queries relating to this privacy policy or our use of your personal data, please contact privacy@tedbaker.com.

Ted Baker collects certain information by automated means when you visit our Site, such as how many users visited it and the pages they accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor the Site to our visitors. We collect this information through various means such as “cookies” and “web beacons,” as explained in this Cookie Policy.

Background

Cookies

Like many companies, our Site may use “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We use cookies to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches;
  • Recognise you when you return to our site.

Web Beacons

Certain pages on our Site may contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our Site, we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our Site.

Third-party Analytics

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Site, such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics. The third party providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Site. The data collected through these means (including IP address) are disclosed to these third party providers, who process the information to evaluate use of the Site. To learn more about Adobe Analytics features that we use by proceeding to Adobe’s opt-out page, https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html and proceeding to “For End Users of business using Adobe Experience Cloud”. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Your choices

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

For more information on deleting or controlling cookies we recommend www.aboutcookies.org

Contact us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or this policy, please email us at privacy@tedbaker.com or contact Contact Us, or send a letter to the following address:

UK and Europe:

6a St Pancras Way

London NW1 0TB

United Kingdom


North America:

595 5th Avenue

5th Floor

New York

NY 10017

Cookies used on our site

For information about the cookies used on our site, click here