Website Policies

Terms of Use
Acceptable Use
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our websites www.tedbaker.com and www.tedbakerplc.com (our sites), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

    www.tedbakerplc.com is a site operated by No Ordinary Designer Label Ltd, trading as Ted Baker ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 02509755 and have our registered office at 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB.

Accuracy, completeness and timelines of information on the site

We are not responsible if information made available on the Site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on the Site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on the Site is at your own risk.

The Site may contain certain historical information. Historical information necessarily is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the content of the Site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on the Site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to the Site.

Features and functionality provided by third parties; third party terms

Certain of the content, features and functionality on the Site may be owned and operated by third parties (collectively, “Third Party Providers”). Your use of and interaction with such content, features and functionality (collectively, “Third Party Content”) may be subject to separate terms and conditions. In that event, you acknowledge that these Terms of Use will not apply to your use of the Third Party Content and that you will be subject to and comply with the terms of use offered by such Third Party Providers.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible or otherwise liable for third party content or the acts or omissions of third party providers and that any claims or other causes of action available to you in connection with either of the foregoing will be brought against the applicable third party provider(s) and not us.

Materials you submit

You acknowledge that you are responsible for any material you may submit via the Site, including the legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright of any such material. You may not upload to, distribute or otherwise publish through the Sites any content that:

    (i) is confidential, proprietary, false, fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, infringing on intellectual property rights, abusive, illegal or otherwise objectionable;

    (ii) may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law; or

    (iii) may contain software viruses, political campaigning, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam.” You may not use a false email address or other identifying information, impersonate any person or entity or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any content. You may not upload commercial content onto the Siter

If you do submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant Ted Baker an unrestricted, nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display such material throughout the world in any media. You further agree that Ted Baker is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how that you or individuals acting on your behalf provide to us. You grant Ted Baker the right to use the name you submit in connection with such material, if they so choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all the rights to the content you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate any provision of these terms and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify us for all claims resulting from content you supply.

Accessing our site

Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our Site, or our entire Site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

You may access, copy, download and print the material contained on the Site for your personal and non-commercial use, provided you do not modify or delete any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice that appears on the material you access, copy, download or print. Any other use of content on the Site, including but not limited to the modification, distribution, transmission, performance, broadcast, publication, uploading, licensing, reverse engineering, transfer or sale of, or the creation of derivative works from, any material, information, software, products or services obtained from the Sites, or use of the Sites for purposes competitive to Ted Baker, is expressly prohibited. You agree to abide by all additional restrictions displayed on the Site as it may be updated from time to time. We neither warrant nor represent that your use of materials on the Site will not infringe rights of third parties not affiliated with Ted Baker.

Infringment notice

You are hereby informed that Ted Baker has adopted and reasonably implemented a policy that provides for the termination in appropriate circumstances of subscribers and account holders of Ted Baker’s system or network who are repeat copyright infringers. If you believe your copyright or the copyright of a person on whose behalf you are authorized to act has been infringed, please contact us at ask.ted@tedbaker.com.

To be effective, your notification must (i) be in writing, (ii) be provided to our copyright agent, and (iii) include substantially the following:

  • A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;

  • Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online Site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that Site;

  • Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material;

  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted;

  • A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

  • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

We are under no obligation to post, forward, transmit, distribute or otherwise provide any material available on the Site, including material you provide to us, and so we have an absolute right to remove any material from the Site in our sole discretion at any time.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • wasted management or office time
  • any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.
  • This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

    We offer Goods in many parts of the world. Our Site may refer to certain Goods that are not available worldwide, without specifically limiting the offers as such. Such reference does not imply that we intend to offer such Goods in all countries or locations.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Ted Baker and its officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, service providers, subcontractors and suppliers from and against any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from your use of the Site and any violation of these Terms of Use.

If you cause a technical disruption of the Site or the systems transmitting the Site to you or others, you agree to be responsible for any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from that disruption. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you and, in such case, you agree to cooperate with us in the defense of such matter.

Information about you and visit to our site

    We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking To our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you

Our Site must not be framed on any other Site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to ask.ted@tedbaker.com.

Links from our site

Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Inclusion of links to other sites should not be viewed as an endorsement of the content of linked sites. Different terms and conditions may apply to your use of any linked sites.

Jurasdiction and applicable law

These terms of use are governed by English law. The courts of England and Wales have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, use of our Site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

Trade marks

Ted Baker, Ted Baker Woman, Ted Lite, Ted Baker London, Ted Baker Shirt Specialist London, Teddy Boy, Edward Baker, Skinwear and Ted Baker Endurance are UK registered trademarks of No Ordinary Designer Label Limited t/a Ted Baker.

Nothing on the Site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the Site without the owner’s prior written permission, except as otherwise described in this contract. We reserve all rights not expressly granted in and to the Site and its content. The Site and all of its content, including but not limited to text, design, graphics, interfaces and code, and the selection and arrangement thereof, is protected as a compilation under the copyright laws of the United States and other countries.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact webenquiries@tedbaker.com.

Entire agreement and admissibility

This agreement and any policies or operating rules posted on the Site constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and Ted Baker with respect to the subject matter thereof and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between the parties with respect to such subject matter. A printed version of these Terms of Use shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based on or relating to use of the Site to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

Severability

If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of the agreement will remain in place.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our Site, please contact ask.ted@tedbaker.com.

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.tedbaker.com (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site. Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use. Our site is operated by No Ordinary Designer Label Ltd, trading as Ted Baker (we or us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 02509755 and we have our registered office at 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB.

Interactive services

  • We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation chat rooms or other live chat services (interactive services).
  • We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users, however, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.
  • The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it. You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole. Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another¹s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy.

The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable Use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our sites.

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.tedbaker.com (our site).

This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site. Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use.

No Ordinary Designer Label Limited (t/a Ted Baker) ("Ted") respects your privacy. This policy sets out important information about how we use your personal data, so please read it carefully.

About us

No Ordinary Designer Label Limited of The Ugly Brown Building, 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB is a registered data controller under data protection law. Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner's Office Public Register of Data Controllers at https://ico.org.uk under registration number Z7058355.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you to provide certain personal data when you buy a product, sign up for a newsletter or competition, create an account, or use our website at www.tedbaker.com (the "Site").

We use your personal data to:

  • Fulfil orders and provide service information - we gather from you information about your product selection, your name, delivery address, your payment information and any further information needed to fulfil your order (such as any special delivery instructions). The information on your order marked * is mandatory because without it we will be unable to fulfil your order.
  • Process Returns and address complaints and queries - where you return a product or make a query or complaint, we will keep the information you give us to ensure that we comply with our contractual and regulatory requirements, to ensure appropriate further communication with you, and to improve our products and services.
  • Remember you and view activity on our site - if you have allowed access to cookies (please see our cookies policy for more information) our site will automatically remember you the next time you visit, to pre-populate fields to make ordering easier and to improve your experience by directing you to information on our Site that we think will be of interest to you. We also gather details of your visits to our Site, including details of pages viewed, accessed or visited, your use of any interactive features on the Site, and the length of your visit. We might also contact you to remind you about items in your shopping basket which you have not checked out.
  • Communicate product offers, events and competitions - we will use contact details you have given us, along with any information you have given us about your gender or age, and information about your previous orders to send you information about our products, offers and events that we think will be of interest to you. See here for details on how to unsubscribe from marketing.
  • Update our records - we will periodically check that the personal data we store for the purpose of communicating with you is accurate. If you would like to update the personal data we hold about you, please update your account information and preferences on our site.
  • Legal purposes - we sometimes need to use personal data that we have gathered from you or third parties (such as law enforcement or credit reference agencies), or that you have provided to us, to comply with our legal obligations or for other legal reasons - for example to trace fraudulent transactions. We may also use your personal data where it is reasonable for us to do so and where there is no disadvantage to you.
  • Report browsing information - we will collect information, if available, about your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • System optimisation and testing – we use data to curate, implement and test new systems or processes to provide a better user-experience and expand our digital offering.
  • Sales monitoring – we use your personal data to monitor our sales which enables us to continue to provide you with the products that you like.

How do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data:

  • Directly from you, for example when you place an order, give it to us in-store or sign up for our newsletter.
  • By observing how you use our Site, for example from your transactions; or
  • From other organisations such as credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We use CCTV on our premises to ensure the safety and security of our staff and customers.

Who do we share personal data with?

To fulfil your orders and make the site available, we may share your personal data with other members of our group of companies. Please see our latest annual report here for a list of companies in our group.

We may also share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our service providers where necessary to make products and services available to you and to promote our products and services to you, such as our suppliers of IT and marketing services.
  • Credit reference, fraud prevention, and law enforcement agencies where it is necessary for us to do so to enforce a legal obligation or otherwise where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so for example for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • If Ted is acquired by, or sells substantially all of its assets to a new owner, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner, to be used for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
  • Where necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our group of companies, our customers, or others we may share personal data with law enforcement agencies.

What do credit reference and fraud prevention agencies do with my information?

We may share your personal data (provided to us as set out in this privacy policy) with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

You have a legal right to obtain details of those credit reference and fraud prevention agencies from whom we obtain and to whom we pass information about you. You also have a right to further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention agencies may be used.

For further information about the use of your personal data by credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, please contact ask.ted@tedbaker.com

What are your rights?

Access to your personal data: you may request access to a copy of your personal data.

Withdraw consent: you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located below if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure below.

Rectification: you may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you. If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact us on using the details below and provide the updated information or log on to your profile at www.tedbaker.com and update your information.

Withdraw consent: you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us using the details located below if you would like to withdraw your consent and we will delete your data in line with your right to erasure below.

Erasure: you may ask us to delete your personal data. If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your person al data.

Portability: you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.

Object to processing: you may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this privacy policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.

Make a complaint: you may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office, by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk

To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this privacy policy please contact privacy@tedbaker.com.

How long do we store your personal data for?

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes listed in the 'What Information do we collect and how do we use it?' section above. We may have to keep some of your information (such as payments information) for longer where this is reasonably necessary or required by law or regulation, for instance, to prevent fraud or resolve disputes

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. You can refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. This may, however, mean you are unable to access certain parts of our Site. Please see our cookies policy tab for more information.

Security policy

Ted is committed to protecting the security of your data. We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure once it has been transferred to our systems. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data and data stored on our Site and associated databases.

Ted recommends that you take measures to better protect the information you provide online. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. For security purposes, your password should not be written down and should be regularly reset. A strong password should not include easily obtainable personal data, should be at least 8 characters in length, and should be a combination of letters and numbers.

All online purchases made through our Site take place safely, using the latest internet security technology to protect our customers. When we transmit sensitive information such as your credit card number and address details over the Internet, we protect it through the use of 128-bit encryption certificates and the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol - the industry-standard method for protecting web communications.

Transfers outside Europe

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We shall ensure that any such transfers are lawful and that your personal data is kept secure in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. For more information on how we do this, please contact privacy@tedbaker.com.

Links to third party websites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This privacy policy was last updated on 16 March 2020.

Marketing

We want to personalise your experience with Ted so that you get the most relevant information about our products and services, at the right time. The most effective way of doing this is for Ted to create a profile of you for marketing purposes, so that we can only recommend you the products we think you are going to like.

We will build your profile based on information you give us and we may supplement this information with marketing insight from third party companies and information in the public domain. We also use services such as Facebook’s Custom Audience and Google’s Customer Match.

You don’t have to give Ted any of the following information but without it we cannot tailor our marketing to suit you and we may not be able to fulfil your order if you buy online.

When you sign up to receive our emails…

Ted will remember your name, age, gender, postal address, phone numbers and e-mail address. If you tell us exactly what you’re interested in when you sign up, Ted can make sure we only send you information about the products we know you want to hear about. To make sure Ted only sends you the things you’ll love, his emails will collect information like whether you’ve opened or clicked the email, your device type and general area in which you open it.

When you go on our Site…

Ted may analyse how you use our Site by recording your mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms (not including bank details or any sensitive personal data). Ted uses this information to improve our Site usability and may use your activity on our site to personalise marketing to you when you visit other websites.

When you make a purchase from us online…

Ted will remember your date of birth, gender and purchase history so we can make sure you’re the first to find out about products people like you are buying, and products that will complement the ones you have already bought from us.

If you don’t complete your purchase, Ted will keep track of what you put in your shopping bag fo r when you return to our Site, and may remind you of what is in your shopping bag via email or banners on other websites.

When you link with us on social media…

Ted may use the information you have publicly shared on social media to make sure you only get product recommendations from us that are suited to you. If you give us information about your friends (which you should only do with their permission), Ted may recommend suitable products to them.

If you submit user generated content through our social media channels, we may use your username or email address to communicate with you, in addition to using your photo. The use of your photo would include, but not be limited to, Ted's social media channels, website and in-store digital displays. We may also use your IP address and geolocation to filter content by region, country or other local area. Such data is only used with your consent.

You can unsubscribe from Ted’s marketing communications at any time by clicking on the link found at the bottom of every marketing email, by updating your account preferences on our Site, or by emailing ask.ted@tedbaker.com.. Please note that it may take up to 7 days for any changes to take effect.

How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to this privacy policy or our use of your personal data, please contact privacy@tedbaker.com.

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.tedbaker.com (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site. Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use. Our site is operated by No Ordinary Designer Label Ltd, trading as Ted Baker (we or us). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 02509755 and we have our registered office at 6A St Pancras Way, London NW1 0TB.

Background

We collect certain information by automated means when you visit our Site, such as how many users visited it and the pages they accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor the Site to our visitors. We collect this information through various means such as “cookies” and “web beacons,” as explained below.

Cookies

Like many companies, our Site may use “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We use cookies to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches;
  • Recognise you when you return to our site.

Web Beacons

Certain pages on our Site may contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our Site, we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our Site.

Third-party Analytics

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Site, such as Adobe/Google Analytics. The third party providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Site. The data collected through these means (including IP address) are disclosed to these third party providers, who process the information to evaluate use of the Site. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html/a>.

Your choices

Contact us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or this policy, please contact Contact Us, or send a letter to the following address:

The Ugly Brown Building

6a St Pancras Way

London NW1 0TB

United Kingdom

Cookies used on our site

For information about the cookies used on our site, click here